Celebrating
LONDON FLAIR PR, PUBLICISTS & PUBLIC RELATIONS COMPANY
USA: 7119 W. SUNSET BLVD, SUITE 150, LOS ANGELES, CA, 90046
UK: REGENT STREET, LONDON, W1B (Request postal address)
TEL USA: 310 492 5182 TEL UK: 0203 371 7945
INFO@LONDONFLAIRPR.COM


DIRECTOR WEI HU  

Hu Wei was bon in Beijing, China, he lives and works between Beijing and Paris.  Wei graduated at La Femis, the National School of Fine Arts in Paris and Le Fresnoy.  Butter Lamp is only his third film, although this award winning film is only his second fictional short and now this talented director is currently directing his first ever feature film.

Media Contact: Publicist, Catherine Lyn Scott at London Flair PR

USA: 7119 W. Sunset Blvd. #150, Los Angeles, CA 90046

Los Angeles Office: 310 492 5182

London Office: 0203 371 7945

Email: info@londonflairpr.com

 

BUTTER LAMP CREW

Directed by 

Wei Hu

 

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Wei Hu (writer)

 

 

Produced by 

Julien Féret producer

 

Cinematography by 

Stéphane Degnieau
Jean Legrand

 

Film Editing by 

Wei Hu

 

Production Design by 

Wei Hu

 

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ruth Hua overseas production director
Li Ran first assistant director
Ren Ran second assistant director
Zhao Shu assistant director

 

Sound Department 

Liu Cheng sound
Hervé Guyader sound re-recording mixer
Brice Picard sound recordist

 

Camera and Electrical Department 

Guilin Chen grip
Frank Han second assistant camera
Aj Lai assistant camera
Huang Songbo grip
Chaojing Wu assistant camera
Liu Yong grip
Wang Zeyi grip
Yang Zheng first assistant camera
Yangxu Zhou cinematographer: second unit

The actors appeared in the film are all local Tibetan nomads living in the Garze Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, Sichuan province, China.  All the actors were found by going into the mountains to search for them village after village.

Lead Actor Gendun Punstock

 

Wei Hu’s Butter Lamp has received 70 prestigious film awards.

BUTTER LAMP HAS BEEN NOMINATED FOR A 2015 ACADEMY AWARD

BUTTER LAMP SYNOPSIS

Tibetan families from different generations gather to pose in front of stylized backgrounds of places they can only dream to reach. From the lens of the young photographer, unique links are weaved through the experience of the villagers.

AWARDS

» Grand Prize Award – Clermont-Ferrard Short Film Festival (France)

» Firebird Award – Hong Kong Film International Festival (Hong Kong)

» Audience Award – Angers Film Festival (France)

» Press Award – The Outdoor Short Film Festival of Grenobl (France)

» Golden Arena Best Short Film Award – Pula Film Festival (Croatia)

» Best Short Fiction Award – Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)

» Best Film Award – Kinemastk International Short Film Festival (Malta)

» International Audience Award – Glasgow Short film Festival (Scotland)

» Best Experimental Short Film – Los Angeles Film Festival

» Grand Prize Award – Silence on Court (France)

» ADCI Award and Generation Map of the World Award – Capalbio Cinema International Short Film Festival (Italy)

» Golden Donkey Award – Concorto Film Festival (Italy)

» Best Short Film – IFVA Festival (Hong Kong)

» Best Short Film – Trento Film Festival (Italy)

» Grand Prize – In the Palace Short film Festival (Bulgaria)

» Best Experimental Film – In the Palace Short film Festival (Bulgaria)

» Golden Plate Award – Belgrade Documentary and Short film Festival (Serbia)

» Best Art Film Award – Go Short International Film Festival (Netherlands)

» Best Director Award – Kingbonn New Media and Short Film Festival (China)

» Best Short Film Award – Scarborough Film Festival (Canada)

» Special Mention Award – International Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg Film Festival (Germany)

» Best Short Film – 20 Min Max International Short Film Fest Festival (Germany)

» Grand Prize – Lama Film Festival (France)

» Best Short Film – the Human Rights Nights Film Festival (Bologne)

» Jury Award – Tenerife International Short Film Festival (Spain)

» Best Short Film – Ekadeshma Festival of Contemporary Cinema (Nepal)

» Premier Prize – Festival International Curtametraxes of BUEU (Spain)

» Best Short Film – Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (Georgia)

» Audience Award – Future Shorts (Worldwide Audience)

» Grand Jury Award – AFI American Film Institute Film Festival (USA)

» Gold Plate Award – Chicago Film Festival (USA)

» Golden Horse Award – Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (Taïwan)

» Special Jury Prize – Rio de Janeiro International Short film Festival (Brazil)

» Special Jury Mention – Bucharest International Film Festival (Romania)

» Green S.O.S Awards – Kaohsiung Film Festival (Taïwan)

« Best Fiction Award – Bogota Film Festival (Colombia)

« Grand Prize – International Short Film Festival Winterthur (Switzerland)

» Public Award – International Short Film Festival Winterthur (Switzerland)

« Best Short Film – China Independent Film Festival (China)

« Best Short Film – Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival (Ireland)

« Best Short Film – Molodist Kiev International Festival International (Ukraine)

« Grand Prize – Vladivostok International Film Festival (Russia)

» European Film Prize – Festival International du court-métrage de Drama (Greece)

« Best fiction film – St.Petersburg International Festival (Russia)

« Best documentary short – Raindance Film Festival (London, England)

 

member of

Copyright 2010 - 2017 ©    -    Terms & Conditions